«Internship in Practice» pilot project
The main goal of the project is to overcome the crisis caused by the coronavirus COVID-19 pandemic by providing the high-tech organizations to recruit additional staff, as well as guiding the beginners who have basic IT knowledge and skills to get hands-on experience.
Within the program for about 100 interns will get an internship opportunity in the leading technological organizations and in the end of the program 50 of them will get a job.
Interns will have an opportunity to apply their knowledge in practice, get involved and work in organizations, gain professional knowledge and skills.
The State within the framework of this Program provides each intern with an amount of the minimum monthly salary of the Republic of Armenia, including taxes defined by the legislation of the Republic of Armenia.
At the end of the internship, the organizations will provide at least 50% of the interns with at least a year employment contract with a salary of at least 150,000 AMD (including taxes defined by the RA legislation).
The program is open for 18 years old citizens of the Republic of Armenia living in Armenian regions and the Republic of Artsakh who will successfully undergo the admission procedure and will meet the objectives of the program.
One of the following criteria qualify for the grant program: