The program is designed by the Ministry of High-Tech Industry based on the study of the market, educational programs of educational institutions, as well as on the determination of the specialties, that are currently in high demand and expected to develop in the future. The following issues have been identified:
• In the fast-growing high-tech labor market, there is a demand for many beginner and intermediate specialists, at the same time, a demand for constantly growing vacancies of sector organizations and qualified specialists.
• As a result of the epidemic, many industries are making a sharp transition to the world of digitalization, as a result of which many employees lose their jobs due to lack of relevant knowledge or lack of tools.
The Objective of the Program
“University - private sector cooperation” program intends to:
• Establish platforms for regular dialogue between companies and universities, study the needs of training specialists in the field of technology, develop appropriate training programs for specialists and implement targeted trainings through professional courses.
• Promote private sector-university cooperation; contribute to the establishment of high-tech and information society, as well as promote the formation of the leading position of Armenia, as a knowledge-based economy, both in the region and the world.
• The appropriate amount of educated specialist in Yerevan, regions and Republic of Artsakh will contribute to the creation and development of new technological centers/laboratories, as well as the provision of the effective activity of the already existing centers by engaging sufficient technological and industrial opportunities
• Decentralize the concentration of IT-trained specialists in the capital, promoting the reduction of socio-economic disparities between Yerevan and the regions.
• Create conditions for the people in the industrial areas that suffered from Coronavirus (COVID19) as well as 2020 graduate students to gain relevant knowledge, move from another sphere to the technological one by implementing the following steps: to study the training needs of specialists in the field of technology, to develop appropriate professional training programs, to conduct courses.
Program Implementation
In order to achieve its objectives, the program intends to implement online courses for around 5,000 beginner and intermediate specialists throughout the Republic of Armenia (including the capital Yerevan and regions) and the Republic of Artsakh.