Within the framework of the grant program announced by the Ministry of High-Tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia, NPUA is implementing the beginner level course on Python programming language co-financed by the Government.
The National Polytechnic University of Armenia (NPUA) is implementing an intermediate level training course on Python Programming Languages for 550 participants, which will give a chance to:
• learn structured programming in Python language
• get acquainted with Python language features, application areas, syntax, simple, conditional and cyclic operators, basic data structures, the means of their development
• examine Python language features, software modules, libraries, interaction tools, the possibilities of exceptions handling, regular expressions (RegEx) application means, and possibilities of working with the file systems
• through hands-on activities, participants will be able to apply the Python language to solve structural programming problems (conditional and cyclic operators, data structures, file systems, etc.)
For many years, NPUA has been successfully carrying out the mission of training specialists in the field of high technology (IT), being a forge providing specialists to IT companies. The vast majority of the powerful army of more than 1800 graduates of NPUA annually comes to meet the growing demand of the High Tech labor market. This is evidenced by the fact that the graduates of the Polytechnic make up the majority of employees of High Tech organizations, which is facilitated by the largest experience of mutually beneficial cooperation of NPUA with those organizations in Armenia.
"Python" programming language course along with machine learning and artificial intelligence sections is also included in the list of NPUA lecturers' training courses. The specialists of NPUA have developed a unique course for the application of Python language, which includes the relevant sections of higher mathematics and Python programming language.
For participation in the courses the applicant should possess the following minimal knowledge and skills: