Within the framework of the grant program announced by the Ministry of High-Tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia, NPUA is implementing the intermediate level course on Python programming language co-financed by the Government.
Training goals
The National Polytechnic University of Armenia (NPUA) is implementing an intermediate level training course on Python Programming Languages for 200 participants, which will give a chance to:
• learn object-oriented programming in Python language, work with data bases and learn data analysis
• study the principles and features of object-oriented programming, the means of realizing them in Python language in order to model the data base of the subject domain, the principles of compiling UML diagrams and the principles of programs development on the base of UML diagrams
• get acquainted with NumPy arrays development library, JSON և XML data processing tools, principles of working with APIs, basics of creating databases, principles of working with MySQL relational և MongoDb NoSQL database systems
• get acquainted with search and sorting algorithms, data structure collections and collections.abc library modules, as well as the meaning and usage of Pandas and Matplotlib libraries
• during the practical works apply project learning methods, implement team-projects, which are tested and discussed with tools near to real working context (planning of tasks, Sprint Backloh, Trello platform, Slack, Git)
• Include development of applications interacting with real API-s, modeling of data base of subject domain, object-oriented code, development of data base, data analysis
What you should know
For many years, NPUA has been successfully carrying out the mission of training specialists in the field of high technology (IT), being a forge providing specialists to IT companies. The vast majority of the powerful army of more than 1800 graduates of NPUA annually comes to meet the growing demand of the High Tech labor market. This is evidenced by the fact that the graduates of the Polytechnic make up the majority of employees of High Tech organizations, which is facilitated by the largest experience of mutually beneficial cooperation of NPUA with those organizations in Armenia.
"Python" programming language course along with machine learning and artificial intelligence sections is also included in the list of NPUA lecturers' training courses. The specialists of NPUA have developed a unique course for the application of Python language, which includes the relevant sections of higher mathematics and Python programming language.
The program is open for the citizens of the Republic of Armenia living in the RA regions and the Republic of Artsakh (starting from 18 years old from Yerevan and 16 years old from regions and the Republic of Artsakh) who will successfully undergo the admission procedure and will meet the objectives of the program․
The target groups of the program are:
• participants in the Artsakh wars (all the courses will be free for all the participants who have passed the admission procedure)
• participants from the sectors, most affected by the COVID 19 pandemic (tourism, service sector companies etc.)